Diabetic Complications: Due to High-Glucose, High-Insulin, or Both? HOW TO IMPROVE BOTH!

Link to all "Beat Diabetes" videos:
Dennis Pollock, of Beat Diabetes, discusses the dual problems of many type 2 diabetics: High glucose AND High Insulin.

Your support of Beat Diabetes is greatly appreciated:

Den & Ben's Bible Teaching YouTube Channel:

CHALLENGE TO BEAT DIABETES IN 6 MONTHS VIDEO SERIES (download): ?

"DIABETES EMERGENCY KIT" VIDEO SERIES (for download):

"MORE FUNDAMENTALS OF BEATING DIABETES" VIDEO SERIES (For downloading): Order

Dennis & Benedicta's new Bible teaching podcast ("Discover the Word with Den & Ben"):

Get Benedicta's Autobiography (e-book or paperback):

Cameron Long
 

  • @bobb.6393 says:

    Ya got to start somewhere, 1

  • @jamesnelson1968 says:

    After fifteen months of a carnivore diet my A1c has fallen from 6.8 (diabetic range) to 5.3, my fasting insulin is regularly under 10, as low as 3.

  • @alananderson9685 says:

    My last doctor’s visit my A1c went up but my fasting glucose went down. My A1C 5.9 and my fasting glucose was 102. Do I have to worry.

    • @mishellewhitmire7481 says:

      You’re doing great to me…

    • @marypaino1327 says:

      3months ago I found out A1C was 5.9 and pre-D at 66yo. FG was 125. Been tracking fasting and avg daily, both are slowly reducing. Was very pleased today to have FG at 101 and before bed it was 100. Both of those were landmarks for me. All of this is a result of 8 months low carb(<30) and the last 3 months extremely low to no carb.
      I was frustrated at times but remained confident and patient that it will all balance out eventually. Also no meds

  • @slugo915 says:

    It can be reversed. I am proof. Watching Dennis definitely helped myself. Ask yourself, do I wanna continue to be able to see, do I want to improve my skin, do I want to keep my limbs, and do I want to have a heart attack or stroke earlier in life and die at a early age? What motivated myself. Prayers to all that get diagnosed type 2 or 1. Six months if not before I lowered mine from 7.3 to 5 A1c. πŸ™

  • @joehuber9168 says:

    Thank you Dennis

  • @rosebailey3537 says:

    Thank you Dennis! πŸ™β€πŸ™

  • @petercyr3508 says:

    My endo checks insulin and C peptide along with A1C/glucose. They go hand in hand. Knowing if you make too much or too little insulin is an important part of treatment. Unfortunately it is not universal. Get your doc to give you these inexpensive tests!
    The no kidding healthy range for fasting insulin is 2.5 to 8. The pulished range is BS.

  • @nancyballard8666 says:

    I changed my diet, and my fasting glucose was going down into the 90s, then popped up closer to 110 in the morning even though I was eating very low carb. It was frustrating.

    My weight loss stalled and kept going up and down over the same 3 pounds over and over.

    I started journaling what I ate, my weight every day, my exercise and my glucose tests. No judgment to myself, just data. I check my averages at the end of each day and weekly. I have been able to see a gradual shift downward, but wouldn’t have noticed if I hadn’t journaled. It has been encouraging, even though it is SO slow.

    In 2 days I get my A1c checked again. A1c has gone from 9.3, 7.7, 5.8 to 5.6. I look forward to this one. I am hoping it will be even lower but I still have a ways to go on my blood sugar daily numbers.

    I have been off all medication for 3 months so I can truly see what my body is doing.

  • @tssci6774 says:

    My VA doctor refused to check insulin, because my A1C was 5.0. I have a family history of diabetes, I’m experiencing nerve pain, weight gain, skin afflictions, frequent urination, thirst. I tested Insulin privately. F-Glucose was 98, F-Insulin was 15 units. It working 4x harder to keep blood glucose a barely normal level. I’ve seen spikes of 180 after carb meals. Then VA did the Glucose Test at my insistence. 75g of glucose. They refused to test at 30 or 1hr, only 2hr because ADA doesn’t recommend looking at the spike. My glucose started at 94, after 2hrs it was still 115. During those 2 hours I don’t know how high it went, but was experiencing high heart rate, feelings of anxiety, unable to focus on the book I was reading, or remember what I read, basically brain fog.

  • >